Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here the apparition disappeared and ther man in a nervous state continued the journey to his home. When he entered his house, where his wife had a lamp burning he sank to the ground in a faint. After a short time he recovered and related his experience to his wife.
    Next day the man inquiried from an old resident in the neighbourhood about the old ruin He learned that about 100 years before a wealthy old lady had been murdered by robbers and her body was buried beside the house where the ruin now stood. He went to the priest and got a mass said for the repose of her soul, and she was never seen afterwards.
    Luke Grace
    Tigh na Scoile, Co. Chill Chainnigh