Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

almost full she swam in over the rock and came clear out of the water.
    He then saw that from the waist down she was shaped like a fishes tail and she played a mournful tune on some sort of magic shell. Just then a big trout took the bait that the man was fishing with and in taking in the fish he made some noise. Immediately the mermaid dived from the rock into the deep water and was seen no more. The man then returned home to tell his friends the strange sight he had seen.
  2. There is a figure of a mermaid in the walls surrounding the church or Inistioge. A mermaid was supposed to be caught long ago by the monks of Inistioge in the river Nore, in the weir near the bridge. The stone figure in the wall represents the mermaid.
    Dan Williams
    Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh