Scoil: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About one hundred years ago, there lived in a house not far from the church of the Rower a farmer and his wife who were famous for giving charity

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thinking it was her mistress who was trying to frighten her snatched the comb and ran in. She had scarcely reached the door when she heard three weird unearthly cries. The girl fainted and the people of the house did'nt know what to do.
    The woman in white continued to cry out, "give me back my comb," "Give me back my comb." Next night there came a poor travelling man looking for lodging. The mistress made him welcome, and gave him his supper, and put him to rest on the settle. After a while he noticed that the girl who used to be so gay seemed very dull. He asked the cause, and was told of her adventure of the night before. He told her she was very foolish, and never to meddle with anything that did not meddle with her. That woman
    Mrs Brennan