Scoil: Listerlin (uimhir rolla 5776)

Lios ar Glinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in a field belonging to Jack Harte of Darbystown. There is money supposed to be hidden there. One night very late George Walsh and Jack Harte and Neddy Harte and Jack Barron dug for the money and when they had a lot dug they heard a barrel rolling down Harte's hill. Then they went off with they fright and no one ever went near the rath since. The barrel was seen about three or four years after that.
  2. There is a rath in a field belonging to David Murphy of Clonassey in the parish of Mullinavat. There is an under groung passage from the rath to Poulnassey pond.
    There is a flag stone on the top of the rath and
    Michael Long