Scoil: Listerlin (uimhir rolla 5776)

Lios ar Glinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Murchadha

1. Once upon a time there was a woman living in in Ballycurran.
    She had a baby about three months old. One night the fairies came and took the baby and left back a fairy baby instead. The baby that the fairies left back used to be always crying.
    The mother wondered what was on the child. The night that the fairies were putting the child out in window a neighbouring man was passing by. He took the child from them and brought it home with him.
    The people of the house wondered when they saw the child with him.
    Next night up to the house the man came where the fairy child was. He reddened the shovel and pelted it out in a stream. The fairy child took out his Backpipes and began to play them. Then the man went home that night and brought back the real child the next morning.
    Michael Long
    Baile Alog, Co. Chill Chainnigh