Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the best day for fishing with a rod and a line. The fishermen get a rod and a line with a hook on the end of the line. He puts a worm on the hook and casts the line. When the fish sees the worm he jumps and catches it and the hook sticks in his mouth.
    On a fine day they fish with flies, when the water is clean. When the trout sees the fly he leaps and catches it thinking it is a real fly.
    When men go hand fishing they lie down on the bank of the river and put their hands under the bank and if there is a trout under it they put their hands around him. Then they take him out of the water and put their fingers in his gills and choke him. The fishing season begins in March and ends in August.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe