Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh

than ever now.
    No body would give him anything to do or look at him.
    So after a time he took it into his head to go to hell.
    So away he went when he came to the gates he knocked the porter came and asked who was there
    Billy said go to your master and tell him his earthly friend Willie rooney is here. When the devil heard who it was he ordered all his forces to the gates for say the devil if he get in he will put out the fire so he came with all his force put the place in darkness where Billy was.
    He told Billy to clear away Billy said I cannot sir the place is to dark so the devil said I wont be as bad as my best so he lit a wisp of hay in the fire and handed it to Billy through the bars of the gate.
    So Billy came back to earth with his wisp alight so that's the way we have Billy the wisp ever since.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Phil Maher