Scoil: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 13333)

An Chlogach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Andrew Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tiobraid of course means a well, and the oldest inhabitants assert there was a holy well in Tubrid called St Brigid's Well, but everything, as regards - customs patron day, rounds &c. has been forgotten.
    It is almost certain that there was a holy well in Tubrid, for in the old ordnance survey map the site of the Holy well at Tubrid has been given.
    According to the map the Holy well was about 18 feet from the gate opposite Michael Dunphy's house, and leading into the field opposite the house.
    That there is a spring in this place is absolutely certain for several water diviners assert there is a spring in this place, but whether this spring is the site of the Holy well or not is not absolutely certain.
    There was a parish church in Tubrid also, portion of the remains of which still remain.
    The only portions of the church that now remain are part of the east gable and the north side wall