School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Na Cathracha Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. Festival Costums.
    There are many feat days in this district. The biggest of those feasts are St Brigids Day St Patrick's Day, New Years Day and St Stephen's Day. On St Brigids Day the grown up men dress in old clothes and put on false faces and go from house to house gathering money. Those who carry the money have decorated bushes. On St Stephens the young boys put on false faces and ribbons on their caps. The boys that go out on St Stephens Day bring stick with them and on those stick they tie holly and a wren.
    St Patrick Day is also held in great (hour) honour in Ireland. On that day every one wear a sprig of shamrock in their coats. On Shrove Tuesday a lot of people get married. A lot of straw boys
    Agnes Baggott
    James Page