School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. About seventy years ago there were hedge schools in this district. There was a hedge school in Larry Kelly's house in Foxboro and Larry himself was teaching. This man was a native of Foxboro. In summer time they would go out into a field or by a ditch and teach there. In winter they always went into a farmer's house or barn and taught there. There was a hedge school in Keyfield and Tom Gallaher taught in that school. He taught where Martin Waldron now lives. These teachers were paid one shilling every three months. The subjects they taught were reading, writing and arithmetic. There was no Irish taught in these schools.
    At the time same book did all the family. The first book was a primer and the second was a Reading Made Easy. There was
        1. buildings
    James Glynn