School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. Herbs.
    There are a great many weeds growing on my farm. Some of those weeds are very harmful. The "Cuallachan" grow in good land. This plant spreads very quickly and people have a cure in the root of this plant. Dockets grow in good land. This plant spreads very quickly and makes the soil very poor. Thistles grow only where land is good. This plant grows about two feet from the ground is covered all over with thorns Cattle never eats this plant the only animal that eats it is the donkey. There is a plant called "comfrey" and this is used for setting bones. When people have broken bones they boil the "comfrey" and rub it on where the bone is broken.
    There is weed which is called "buglas" and it is used for cuts or sores. Some plants are poison and more are not. There is a plant called himblock and it pioson and
    James Glynn
    James Glynn