School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Na Cathracha Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    people had to drive their cattle of the street and the police could not interfere until it was over. They fought for two and a half hours till at last with great struggling the Hart man won the day. My grandfather says that Hart from near Loughglynn has the ladder in remembrance of that day. My grandfather is eighty years of age and at times he tells me of the strong men of this district. He tells me that day himself and his comrades were carrying weights and they made a bet to see which of them could carry the heaviest weights.
    They went to the village shop where was a bag of salt containing six cwts. Each one tried to lift it but it failed them. My grandfather got it on his back and carried it to the mill at Claugh and up the steps which numbered fifteen and he says
    James Glynn
    James Glynn