Scoil: An Mhainistir, Gráinleathan, Baile 'n Locha (uimhir rolla 12357)

An Garrán Leathan, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. Colmán Ó Fiaich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Leinster were there they would have been filled with butter. It is said that the birds used to feed from her hand and that the lambs used to follow her like a dog follows his master. Saint Brigid was very fond of the poor and she gave everything that she owned to them. One day her father took her to the King's palace to see if he wanted a servant. When the king saw her he knew that she was a saintly girl and he would not take her. She also performed miracles. One day she met a man who was carrying a bag of salt on his back. She asked him what was he carrying and he said that it was stones. "Stones may it be" she said and it was turned into stones. It became so heavy that he had to confess the truth and beg for pardon.
    Her festivle comes with the birth of Spring. On the eve of her feast boy's dress up in disguise and go about from house to house playing music and dancing. They get money at each house. Long ago it was girls that used to go out. They represent Saint Brigid and her nuns. This is not a good custom because they dishonour her feast. Those boys are called "Brideógs". Some people also make rush crosses and put them over each door for luck. Here is a story connected with this custome. When Saint Brigid and her nuns were travelling through Connaught they went astray. They saw a light in the distance and went towards it.
    There was a man and his wife living in the (district) house. Saint Brigid asked for a drink. The woman went into the dairy and got the drink. In the meantime she put poison in it. Saint Brigid knew this and she asked her why she wanted to kill her and she said that
        1. naoimh
    Tomás Ó Ruadhain