School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

marriage. On the night following a marriage a wedding is held in the house of the bride and Band-begging is a very old custom on such occasion. The boys in the neighbourhood dress themselves with straw hats and false faces so that they would not be known and when they go into the house one of them says "Are we welcome" and if they are they go in and ask the bride to dance. Then the man of the house gives them porter to drink.
    Puss Sunday is the name given to the Sunday afterShrove Tuesday or in other words the first Sunday in Lent. Girls who respected tone married and were not are said to wear puss on that day.
    Maggie O Brien
    Maggie O' Brien