Scoil: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (uimhir rolla 13978)

Béal Átha Fearnáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. Hollow Eve.
    The evening before the first of November is called "Hollow Eve". There is great rejoicing in every house.
    On Hollow Eve there are apples, nuts and a cake with a ring in it in every house. The person who gets the ring will be married first. The children put some of the apples into a tub and try to take them out in their mouths. Whoever gets an apple eats it. They also tie a cord on an apple and hang it from a nail in the loft. They try to catch the apple in their mouths.
    Easter Sunday.
    Easter Sunday is in memory of our Lord's resurrection. People hold a feast on that day. In the evening the children have a "Prohog". The "Prohog" consists of chocolate eggs and hen eggs. After awhile they have tea and sweet cake. Then they play games.
    Annie Mc Manus
    Tullytawen, Co. Ros Comáin