Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they carried all the stones required on their backs. Nothing was known then of what we now call shop timber and the timber that was used then was bog oak dug up freshly out of the turf banks and trimmed lengths of this oak neither cylindrical or square but of irregular thickness just as it happened to split were used for couples for the roof and two or three beams of bog-oak were also left across from wall to wall in the kitchen to hold up a hurdle that served for a loft. Those beams were fourteen feet long and eight or nine inches in diameter as well as irregular in shape. Those two Flynn boys referred to above carried a beam each of above dimensions from the shore of Lough Allen where they were freshly lifted to their new house six miles distant. Yet with all his strenth one of those men succumbed to hunger
    1. am
    Leo Layden