Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ashes were swept out, the floor was covered with green rushes to prevent the hot floor from burning the occupants while taking this Turkish bath.
    When the sweat house was all ready those persons about to use it crawled in on hands and knees. When inside they divested themselves and stopped up the doorway with their clothes and on the carpet of rushes in the heat and darkness till the sweat ran from every pore. When they considered that they were long enough in a state of perspiration they pushed their clothes out of the doorway, then as quickly as they could emerge in all fours they came plunged into the river beside them, where they splashed about
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary E. Mc Manus