Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

My Home District
    My townland, is Seltinaveeney is situated in the district of Arigna in the parish of Kilronan. There are twelve families living there consisting of fifty five people approximately. Mc Loughlin and Mc Manus are the most common family names. There are seven people over seventy years living there. They don't know Irish but most of them can tell stories in the English language. Their names are - Mr Tom Mc Manus, Mrs Flynn, Mr Christy, Mr Mc Partland, Mrs Mulhern, Mrs Flynn and Mrs Keevigan. Their address is Seltinaveeney Arigna. In my townland there is one house which was formerly inhabited now in ruins. The land is hilly but fairly suitable for cultivation. A great number of
    Seltannaveeny, Co. Ros Comáin
    Mary E. Mc Manus