Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Breathnach

Hidden Treasure
    There is a hidden treasure in Lower Rover, Ariana. It was put there bu the Danes The Danes were captured by their enemy and they hid their treasure in Ireland. There is a bull watching the treasure. The treasure is in an "alth". There is a knif to kill the bull. The person who seeks the treasure has to kill the bull with the knife before he gets the treasure. If a person dreams three nights after another without telling anyone he will the treasure. Lights have been seen about the spot where the treasure is. The treasure consists of a pot of gold. Nobody has tried to unearth it.Written by Mary E McManus Lower Rover
    Obtained from Mr John McManus (55) Lower Rover
    Mary E. Mc Manus