Scoil: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not long until the blacksmith died and he went to hell. The devil was at the gate,, when the blacksmith arrived there and he was going to go in when the devil saw him and said. "Do not let him in." They gave him out a blazing wad and sent him around the earth and they call him Willie the Wisp. If you follow Will O the Wisp you could cross water unknown to yourself. Once upon a time a man in Allenwood followed it and he was going across the canal the light disappeared and the man was drowned. will O' the Wisp rises in a place in the canal called the lie-by it is one of the widest places in the canal.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)