School: Allenwood

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the horses eventually got up and the wheels came up and the funeral was able to go on its way to the graveyard where the Protestant was buried.
  2. Once there was a priest out ploughing. An Orangeman lived near where the priest was working. When dinner time came the Orangeman went out and brought the priest in to his dinner. The priest and the orangeman placed another chair at the table & a big black cat came in & sat on the chair. When dinner was brought in the Orangeman served the cat first. The priest asked him why he did that & he said "Oh I must feed the cat". The priest then read some prayers & then he said to the cat, "How long are you here?"
    1. am