School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw the hand sticking up. She told the girls' mother & the mother had to come every day & beat the hand until she got it to stay down.
  2. There were two tinkers baking a cake. After a while one of them went for water. When she was coming back she met the cake running out.
    She tried to stop it but she couldn't
    The cake went on until it met a goat. The goat said "Where are you going little cake, little cake" ? The cake said "I am running away from a wee wee man & a wee wee woman and a wee wee kettle & a wee wee can & I will run off from you if I can". Then the cake went on until it met a fox. The fox said "Where are you going little cake little cake
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake