Scoil: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (uimhir rolla 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling Folk visit my home frequently. Some of these have been doing this for man years; but others come here once or twice and we never see them again.
    I know some of these travelling folk; one is a dwarfish man called Paddy the Irishma. This man has not been seen for a long time, and it is supposed he is dead, or in a home for the Winter.
    Another of them is the man with the trombone who comes to Celbridge every month or so. It is said that every tim ehe visits Celbridge it rains.
    There is another man who is deaf and dumb, who calls to Celbridge every Spring and stays here throughout
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Seamas Ó Condel