Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the neck. The chains with which the cows are tied are called cow-ties or cow-chains. A milking stool has only three legs. Cow sheds should be dusted well while cows are out at grass so as not any dust can get into the bucket.
    Hatched eggs to be set should not be washed. If the hen goes off while you wait for another hen put the eggs in oats. Any egg with a bump in the middle is no good for setting. Mark the egg with a purple pencil so that you will know if another hen lays in the nest.
    When putting down eggs put a horseshoe along with them for luck. If you break an egg to see if the chicken is, if the hen sees you when it comes out she will pick it and kill it. When there is a kind of ring on the shell there is no chicken in it. A horseshoe put down with eggs when there is lightning it keeps them from being affected.