Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The owl often breeds in nesting boxes, barns, or steeples the eggs are often to be found in holes in Cliffs and hollow trees. No building materials are used. Owls will come back to the same nesting place every year. The eggs are dead white and usually to be found in spring sometimes in winter. Eggs number from three to seven. Sometimes laid at such long intervals that eggs and young birds are found together in the nest (Ditto)
  2. The swift's nest is to be found under the house-eaves. The nest is made from light materials such as hay, wool, feathers matter together with saliva. The eggs are to be found about June. There are usually only two and they are white.