Scoil: Kildraught (2)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
E. Ní Armhultaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one. The rain cannot get in. It is a good, big Forge and it is just the right size of a Forge for a town. His father was a blacksmith before him, but I do not know if he had it in Celbridge. The roof is slated very well so the rain cannot get in and it is also very strong. It has a double door one on each side, they seem to be there a long time. There is a room overhead, but I do not know what is in it, nor I never saw it. The fireplace is built like a little stone wall about three feet high. It is built of firebricks. There are a lot of little holes in the middle of it. When he blows the bellows, the wind comes up through the holes and therefore the fire lights up. He never puts coal on the fire, but he puts slack on it. It seems to make a redder fire, and more heat. This fireplace is also very wide, it is about three feet high also. There is a very peculiar chimney built over the fireplace, there is no chimney on the roof Forge, but the chimney is built inside. It goes up a little before it starts. It goes up
    Frank Finlay
    Domhnach Comair, Co. Chill Dara