Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Heir of Derreen was in Fehanaugh by a man and a woman taking care of him. There was a man bribed to kill him by the name of John Sullivan. One day the child was playing outside the house in a large flag. This man came on, on horseback. He ran over the child's body and killed him with the horse The print of the child's hands and face and feet are still on the flag and the sign of the horse's hoof are there also. The man who killed the child ran out of the country. After seven years he returned. The man who had charge of the child knew him and killed him with a mathook. The horse that killed
    Anna Sullivan
    Nancy Sullivan