Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a very poor boy so one day he set out to seek worth. As he was walking along he came up towards a big castle where there lived a big giant of a king. On entering the castle the poor boy told his story to the king and that he was so poor. So the king gave him a job to do. He told him to clean out the stable and to have it cleaned out for dinner time or if he did not have it cleaned out by dinner that he would kill him. The poor boy went to work and did not know what to do as he could not make any hand of it and the time was drawing near dinner time was coming on. When he used to throw out a shovel six shovels more used to come in.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary O Sullivan