Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to leave him home to her that she was going to die any minute he left home again for twelve months more. When next Sunday came Crowley went to mass as usual he used not go into the Church but stay outside the sacrisdty door and when mass was going on a small man came into Crowley and said to him Crowley you are a good man if your courage don't fail on you tonight. He told Crowley to be in such a place tonight at twelve o'clock that there was a hurling match going to be on between North Kerry and south Kerry by the people of the other world. So Crowley did as he was told and he arrived at a long hall he sat down inside the door of the hall and he was not long there when six men came in each one having a hurley. They left their hurleys down sideways in the hall while themselves went into the dining room. The six men never noticed Crowley sitting in the hall.. After a little while they came back again for their hurleys and one of the hurleys was missed by the men. Who did they see standing in the hall but Crowley on he having one
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Hannah Mansfield