Scoil: Gort na Binne (uimhir rolla 4846)

Gort na Binne, Co. Chiarraí
Máirín Ní Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Faries used be seen around the grave yard in Earneen. They used to kill some people they knew would be afraid of them. A certain man would not go out at all for fear of the faries. One day there was no one in the house but himself. A pig went in a pit of potatoes outside. The man had to go out to drive him and the faries killed him near the pit.
    There is a place in Lousist called Inre Na mbuacailli and that place got its name when the Whiteboys were around. A big crowd "Whiteboys came into the woman that was living on the farm. They asked food and she said that she had no food but a chest of seed oats she had left by. When they come to demand the food she ground the oats and she made oaten bread for them. Then she put the chaff back into the chest. It was afterwards sat and it grew.
      2. daoine