Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man coming from a funeral one night and it was dark.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "My master came home and fed me and I'll watch for him. His own dog said "My master did not come yet but its all the same for he does'nt feed me. When he came home he put in the horse and fed the dog. When the dog had eaten he came out and barking saying "My master came home and fed me, I'll mind his place tonight." He was listening to all animals for a while but he was told to keep it a secret. One day his men were putting in a stack of oats to be thrashed with flails. Two mice were fighting in the stack. The farmer and his wife were standing by. The farmer laughed at the mice and the wife asked him what he was laughing at but he could not tell. They were not long married. She said she would not live with a man that would not tell her. She told him to take her home to her father. He saddled his horse and she got up behind him and they
    AT0517: The Boy who Learned Many Things
    Tom Donoghue