Scoil: Rakeeragil (uimhir rolla 11568)

Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Murray

folk saw him go and learning that the old doll was dead went to the house.They dressed the dead woman in her clothes and left her sitting up in bed with an old clay pipe which she had been in the habit of using stuck in her mouth.You can imagine the shock?the boss got on his return.At first he thought she was actually alive and that he would be a laughing stock in the country for having made arrangements for the funeral.
    At funerals up to about fifty years ago a hearse was unknown.The coffin was carried on the shoulders of four men-and when they were tired they were relieved by four others.They continued this way to the burying ground was reached.Large numbers of walkers attended funerals in olden days.
    Keeners were paid to be present at the funerals.They cried and lamented in a most pitiful manner all the way from the house to the graveyard.Whenever a cross roads was reached the coffin was put down and everyone keened and lamented at the top of his voice.Then they continued their journey to the next cross roads.Then the coffin was again placed on the ground and keened and lamented over.When the coffin was being placed in the grave they
    J. Boyd
    Béal Átha na nGall, Co. Mhuineacháin