Scoil: Rakeeragil (uimhir rolla 11568)

Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time of the Famine there was a porridge house between Greaghlass and Ardaghy. Each morning if you were passing by you would see forty or fifty sitting along the ditch waiting for their bicker of porridge.These poor creatures took something called the yellow fever.
    The way they made the porridge was in a forty gallon boiler. They put about a half a hundred of yellow meal and about a half a pound of salt and a three quarter full of water. They stirred it with a pot stick and let it boil for a half an hour. They had a measure so that everyone got an equal share.
    They took the porridge without any milk and seemed to be very pleased and content. That year the blight came on the potatoes and they had no food except the porridge.
    1. am
    H. Murphy