Scoil: Rakeeragil (uimhir rolla 11568)

Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Murray

1. Priest Hunting in this district.
    When the Penal laws were in force in Ireland men were sent out to kill the priests and bishops. The government paid five pounds for the head of a priest and ten pounds for the head of a bishop. Deacar Hamilton was a priest hunter.His castle can be seen yet, about a mile and a half out the Clones road.
    There was a mass rock at the Corbyrock about the year 1697 and the guards that were along with the priest got up on Killyvane hill and could see the soldiers coming out of Monaghan and gave the signal to the priest. The main road that time was across the Pound Hill. The priest was killed there. If you go down alongside the ditch you will see his grave.
    About three years ago there was a chair cut out on a rock and it was called the banshee's chair. Some boys broke it.
    1. am
    P. Mc Entee