Scoil: Rakeeragil (uimhir rolla 11568)

Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Murray

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time that the Great King Connor Mc Neasa of the Illustrious line of Ir was reigning in Ulster, he called an assembly of the great men of Ulster Druids, warriors, historians and Bards. It happened that at the time of this great assembly a daughter was born to one of the Chiefs. The Chief Druid on seeing the child, prophesied that she was come for the downfall of Ulster and advised the killing of the child to which the father of the child gave consent, but no sooner than the King saw the child he became enamoured of it and said he would not allow it to be killed but he would provide a retreat where the child could be brought up away from the knowing of all persons except himself and its nurse.
    Some time after Dardria had grown to womanhood a tanist and son of a chieftain of Ulster named Naois was out hunting and came unexpectedly on Dardria and her attendant as they were out walking. It was a matter of mutual love at first sight. So Naois carried her off to Scotland, where they lived very happy for a time, until being visited by the King of Scotland, who became so enamoured by the beauty of Dardria that he determined to take her from Naois, by flattery or by force. On finding out the king's design he and Dardria went into hiding and sent a messenger to King Connor Mc Neasa asking forgiveness and begging permission to return to Ulster. Seeing their plight and Naois of such noble family the King gave his consent and also sent an escort to meet them when they landed, but before they landed in Ulster, the King changed his mind and sought out