Scoil: Cornagilta (uimhir rolla 16408)

Corr na gCoillte, Co. Mhuineacháin
Luke Owens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About Sixty years ago kinds bread used in this district were Oatmeal bread, Potato bread, Boxty bread and sometimes Soda bread.
    Oatmeal bread was made by putting hot water on Oatmeal and kneading it into a quarter of an inch thick to the shape of the Gridiorn placed to be baked before the fire.
    Potato bread was made by mixing mashed potatoes, oatmeal and flour together. Sometimes a pot of potatoes was made into bread on Monday which lasted for most of that week.
    Boxty bread was made by grating raw potatoes and squeezing them in a cloth about the same amount of boiled potatoes are mashed and put along with it, and with some flour added it was all mixed and baked in an oven or on a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Bernard Clerkin