Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Thaidhg

If he does,the dialogue takes place between himself and the leader.If he fails to say one word correctly,he is severely whipped by the leader,who says while beating "Fourpence":-
    "When I say Fourpence,let you say Fourpence,
    And when I say Fourpence,let you say Sir.
    All evens,no odds,so goes the market."
    He then turns to his companion "Spy the Market"and the dialogue quoted before takes place again and so the game goes on.
    Game 4 The Button.
    Those who wish to take part in the game sit on their seats in a row and the leader of the game gets an ordinary button.Each member of the game keeps his hands together as if he were praying.The leader goes round with the button between his two hands,which are in the same position as those of the members.He places his two hands between the hands of each of the members in turn leaving the button with some individual.He then says
    "Buttony,buttony,who has the button?"
    He calls on somebody to answer his question.If that person does not guess correctly,he or she gets severely beaten with a leather belt.If he guesses correctly,he becomes leader of the game and is therefore secure against a flogging until somebody else guesses correctly.
          1. cluichí