Scoil: Iorball Sionnaigh (uimhir rolla 16923)

Baile an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Thaidhg

Names of Fields:
    A common name is "caban"in a field sloping down to a stream.
    Curragh:-In most farms of the district there is a flat swampy field on which rough hay grows.This field is called a curragh or "bottom".
    Carrick:-A hillock from which gravel is got.
    Crockan (cnocan):-A stony hill.
    The Fox's Tail:-Situated in the townland of Drumshevera.The field had a peculiar shape resembling the shape of a fox's tail.The tradition is that the church was situated in this field and hence got the name Urbleshanny(Iorball Sionnaigh)Church.The church was removed to the present site in the townland of Carrowhatta and still retains the name Urbleshanny Church.No traces of the old chapel are now to be seen.
    Teangacha