Scoil: Ballinode (uimhir rolla 10665)

Béal Átha an Fhóid, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes on our farm and all farmers do in this district. We sow two acres of potatoes each year. My father gets the ground ready to sow the potatoes. First the ground is manured and then it is ploughed. The potatoes are sown in drills. The spade is used for making ridges in the garden for early digging.
    In the making of the drills the ground is ploughed and harrowed, and then cross-ploughed and harrowed again to make the soil fine. Then a drill plough is used for opening the drills. The potatoes have to be cut into sets and each set must have an eye from which the new plant grows. Sometimes the potato sets are put into boxes in the Winter and left to bud and in Spring they are taken out and dropped into the drills about ten inches apart. Then the drills are closed with a plough. The farmers help one
    Eileen Maxwell
    Cill na hAltórach, Co. Mhuineacháin