Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages should not take on Thursday or Friday because those days are for bad luck if marriages did take place on theese days, the married couple would be always sorrow. A man should not buy or sell on a Monday, because anything he would buy would perish on him: it is for bad luck.
    A man should not cut another man's hair on Saturday; because it is for bad luck. A person should not dig a grave on Monday, because it is the sign of bad luck, because when that man would go to it the next day, it would be full of bones and bits of legs and feet in it.
    Another man should not change his home with another, because that night the man who change his house will see spirits over him all
    Mary Williams
    Denis Molloy