Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people believed in fairy sayings: These were called "Pisreogs" Some of them are: If you walk under a sugán while it is twisting you will never grow again. If the people gave the seed out of the fire to the neighbours on May morning they wold not be able to churn the cream that evening. If your right hand is itchy you will shake hands
    If your left hand is itchy you will get a letter
    If your right ear is warm there is someone talking about you. If your both ears are warm some are praising you and more dispraising you. If you open an umbrella in a house it is a sign of bad luck
    If you find a comb on the road you should not pick it up. When an ass brays a tinker is dead.