Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of travellers going the roads now but the most common kinds are tinkers and Gypsies. Some of them live in caravans and more of them in old cars. Two old clans called "Delaneys" and Doyles are very common and are well known around Lisnafunchin. They go around mending old pots and other things. Some people do not like to see those kinds of people going into their homes. Other kinds go around selling glass things and do not get much sale for them around the country. The country do not buy the glass things but give them some alms such as eggs and bread, and then some of them go away pleased and thankful.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Harding