Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk call at our house and sell tins and plates and studs and carpets. They mostly come in bands. They are not poor. They never travel on foot as they all have asses and cars. The principal ones are the OReillys the O Donavans and the Delaneys. The people do not like to see them coming. They uasually come in the winter. They stay in old disused house in fields. They light a fire in it and sing songs. They always ask for rags and horse hair and old bottles. In the night when everyone is in bed they steal hens ducks and geese from the people of the locality.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Edward Lawless