Scoil: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 16230)

Lios na Fuinseann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was upon a time a great poacher in Newtown. His name was Michael Lawless. He used to go poaching every night. Every night there used to be a guard on watch for him. The poacher was a very strong man. One night the guard followed him.
    "I have you now" said the guard to the poacher who was standing to his breast in water. The man asked the guard to give him his hand and pull him out. The guard caught his hand but the man pulled him into the river. The man got out and ran home and changed his clothes. Later he strolled down the road and met the guard again and he did not recognise him as the poacher.
    Edward Lawless
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh