Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is not known by any other name but itself in my district. He is about one foot in height and is dressed with a red coat and a white cap. he is supposed to live in a forth or hill under mushroom
    His usual occupation is Shoemaking at which work he can be heard about twelve o'clock of a moonlight night
    There was a man one time who was coming from work when he had a little gallon with him. he saw a very small little man dressed in red and white and he went towards the place where he was sitting making shoes. He caught him and kept looking at him because if he (looking at him) looked away
    Brigid Mc Gettrick
    Ráth Dúna Beag, Co. Shligigh