Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fair is held in Ballymote two days every month Tuesday for pigs and Wednesday for cattle and horses and sheep.
    The fair is held int he town on the streets and cows are bought in the special green.
    Nearly every person who sells an animal gets money bacl to the buyer which is called "luck money." There is custom paid on all cattle sold. Some animals when bought are marked with raddle, others with mud, and some hair of others is cut off with a scissors. Some cattle are put into waggons, while others are marched home to their grazing farms.
    When making a bargain a big crowd gathers together and helps to make it. When buying an animal the way
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Carr