Scoil: Imleach Neachtain (uimhir rolla 11983)

Imleach Neachtain, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 26 of December we have the feast of St. Stephen. Boys named Chriss Mulhern, John Mulhern, Peter Mulhern, Paddy McGettrick, Hubert O Connor, Tommy Carr, and Michael McAvoy go out with me on that day carrying a wren in a cage. First we go to Portinch which is situated north west of Emlaghnaghten school. There we will visit the hosues of Michael Mc Gettrick, Red John Mc Gettrick and small Tom Henry. The next townland we go to is up to Cloonkeavy where we visit every house gathering money playing mouthorgans tin-whistles and dancing up and down the floor. Some grown-up men gather together and go in proccession from house to house dressed up in torn clothes and false faces so that they may not be known and sing the wren song.
    Leo Quigley