Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eyes. She would go round the kitchen and try to catch someone. If she would catch someone they would have to put the cloth round their eyes.
    This is the way we play donkey We would throw the ball to another person. If they would let the ball fall six times they would be out of the game.
    This is the way we play Hen - and a flock - of - Chickens: Thereis one gets two pieces of sticks. Then the mother would have six or seven behind her. The one that would have the two pieces of sticks would try and catch the others and the mother would not let her. She would try her best to catch them. When she would have one caught she would let on that she was cutting her throat.
    Mary Murphy