Scoil: Carrickaslane (uimhir rolla 365)

Carraig Shleáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Greer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a tramp came to Willie Martin's Mullyash, Castleblayney, Co Monaghan and he asked for a nights lodgings. They made him a bed on the loft of one of the out offices. They gave him his breakfast and were good to him and he stayed there. he would gather the heather off the mountain and make heather besoms and he would watch for the coal carts coming from Darkley and he would get a ride and get his besoms carried in the carts into Castleblayney and would sell the brushes he was deformed and he could not walk too well but he always managed home some way he would bring an apple home to each of the family because they were good to him. When he would come from the market he would rest for a couple of days because he would be so tired after walking home from the market and then he would start again to gather the heather.
    Robin Greer
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)