Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a horse race to see who would be at the brides house first and the man that was there first got a pint of whiskey. When the bride and groom would be coming home the bride would sit on a horse before the groom. When the bride would be going into the house somebody would break a farle of oaten bread over her head. At night all the young boy and men would gather about the time that the groom was taking home his bride and light bonfires. In the groom's house there would be dancind which would last till the early hours of the morning. The bride on no account would visit her old home for one month after her marriage or if she did it was counted very unlucky.
    Michael Mc Mahon
    Miss Mary Mc Mahon